TXMMA – Texas Mixed Martial Arts

2011 TXMMA Awards – MMA Edition Finalists





 

Welcome to the 2011 TXMMA Awards – MMA Edition

 

It’s been a great year of tremendous growth for the Texas Mixed Martial Arts Scene in 2011. So much so that we felt now was the time to introduce the TXMMA Awards for both the MMA and Grappling communities.

Our goal for these awards is to recognize outstanding performances and contributions within our community statewide over the past calendar year. With this goal in mind, we’ve done our best to work with the community’s recommendations along with our own extensive amount of research and record keeping in nominating what we feel are the most deserving candidates within all categories this year.

While we certainly do not claim perfection on our interpretation and do expect some modicum of controversy since these awards are both objective AND subjective in nature (just like any other awards show), we hope the community will work with us in narrowing it down even further so we can ultimately claim a winner in each category.

Enjoy the 2011 TXMMA Awards!

 

2011 TXMMA Awards – Voting Process

 

The election process to identify a winner in each category will be conducted via a mixture of confidential panel voting along with a populous fan vote conducted via our TXMMA Facebook Page. This process has been designed to allow for the unbiased election of the top nominees for each of the 2011 TXMMA Award Categories. For a detailed explanation of the election process for the 2011 TXMMA Awards, please click here.

Notice of Eligibility: Fighters must reside in Texas as primary place of residence and/or fought the majority of their bouts within the state of Texas in 2011 to be considered. Events must also have taken place in Texas. Certain other criteria may apply to select categories at our discretion.

 

2011 TXMMA Awards – Timeline of Events

 

► December 5, 2011     – Grappling edition finalists released; Voting commences.

► December 16, 2011   – Grappling edition voting deadline at midnight.

► December 19, 2011   – MMA edition finalists released; Voting commences.

► January 1-2, 2012         – MMA edition voting deadline at midnight (Sunday night).

► January 4, 2012         – Tentative release of Grappling Edition winners.

► January 6, 2012         – Tentative release of MMA Edition winners.

 

Read on to view the finalists and vote for your choices to win in the 2011 TXMMA Awards!

 



The purpose of this award is to recognize the most exceptional fight of 2011 at the professional level – taking into consideration fan reaction, competitive nature, and bout significance.

Final Candidates

► Andrew Parker vs. Dustin Adams (XKO 12)

► Daniel Pineda vs. Frank Gomez (Legacy Fighting Championship 7)

► Ricardo Talavera vs. Jeff Rexroad (Legacy Fighting Championship 6)

► Randy Villarreal vs. Jason Sampson (Undisputed MMA)

► Jason Sampson vs. Joshua Montoya (Fight Game 1)

► Eric DaVila vs Alex Cisne (Shark Fights 14)

► Derek Campos vs. Gilbert Jimenez (Fightfest 3)

► Andrew Craig vs. Bubba Bush (Legacy Fighting Championship 6)

► Mike Bronzoulis vs. Lucas Lopes (Shark Fights 14)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the professional fighter who had the most successful year on the Texas MMA Scene in 2011. Candidate must have won at least three professional bouts in 2011 to qualify.

Final Candidates

► Andrew Craig (3-0 in 2011, 2 Titles, opponents’ combined record 32-16)

► Daniel Pineda (4-0 in 2011, 2 Title Fights, all finishes, opponents’ combined record 26-10-1)

► Danny Salinas (4-1 in 2011, 2 title fights, opponents’ combined record 44-33)

► Jeff Rexroad (4-0 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 12-8)

► Johnny Bedford (3-1 in 2011 * 3 TUF bouts considered exhibitions, opponents’ combined record 31-12)

► Jorge “Macaco” Patino (3-0 in 2011, 2 title fights, opponents’ combined record 45-31-1)

► Sean Spencer (3-1 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 22-12)

► Steven Peterson (4-0 in 2011, 2 title fights, opponents’ combined record 25-15)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most spectacular knockout of 2011 at the professional level. Bout finish must have been ruled a knockout (not TKO) by the state of Texas in order to qualify.

Final Candidates

► Ciprian Hangan vs. Steve Hess (XKO 11)

► Chris Pecero vs. Jarett Jones (XKO 9)

► Daniel Pineda vs. Gilbert Jimenez (Legacy FC 9)

► Daniel Pineda vs. Ray Blodget (Legacy FC 6)

► Eric DaVila vs. Brock Larson (CFX/EC: Davila VS Larson)

► Joshua Foster vs. Terrance Ferguson (IXFA – Feb 2011)

► Larry Crowe vs. Ike Villanueva ( Legacy FC 8 )

► Nick Gonzalez vs. Marlon Matias (King Of Kombat 10)

► Pete Spratt vs. Antonio Flores (Legacy FC 7)

► Russell Brewer vs. Christopher Golden (24/7 Entertainment)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most outstanding submission of 2011 at the professional level. Bout finish must have been ruled a submission by the state of Texas in order to qualify.

Final Candidates

► Anselmo Luna vs. Danny Salinas, guillotine choke (Shark Fights 16)

► Daniel Pineda vs. Frank Gomez, rear naked choke ( Legacy FC 8 )

► Danny Salinas vs. Ivan Perez, guillotine choke ( (STFC 18)

► Derek Campos vs. Cody Pfister, rear naked choke (Undisputed MMA, RNC)

► Jarret Jones vs.Edwynn “Ox” Jones, twister (24/7 Entertainment: Return of the Warriors)

► Jason Sampson vs. Josh Montoya, armbar (MMA Fit Pit Genesis)

► Jonathan Mackles vs. Chad Robichaux, guillotine choke (Legacy FC 7)

► Jorge Patino vs. Cleburn Walker, neck crank (King of Kombat 10)

► Randy Villarreal vs. Zach George, armbar (Caged Cowboys)

► Steven Peterson vs. Alex Russ, rear naked choke (XKO 11)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the biggest surprise bout ending of the year in 2011. Winner must have been generally-recognized as an underdog going heading into the bout to qualify.

Final Candidates

► Artenas Young vs. Elvis Mutapcic (Shark Fights 16)

► Evan Cutts vs. Reagan Penn (Pro Elite)

► Johnny Bedford vs. Carson Beebe (TUF 14 Qualifier)

► Jonathan Mackles vs. Chad Robichaux (Legacy FC 7)

► Joshua Lee vs. Roy Spoon (XKO 13)

► Justin Reiswerg vs. Rey Trujillo (Legacy FC 5)

► Nick Gonzalez vs. David Fuentes (UWF 1)

► Randy Villarreal vs. Zach George (Caged Cowboys)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most exceptional fight of 2011 at the amateur level – taking into consideration fan reaction, competitive nature, and bout significance.

Final Candidates

► Adrian Yanez vs. Nico Echeverry (Legacy Amateur Series 6)

► Colin Wright vs. Tony Orozco (Cage Combat 5)

► Christopher Lopez vs. Jared Perez (Cowboys Extreme Cagefighting)

► David Armas vs Andrew Musquiz (Cage Combat 4)

► Eric Garcia vs. Luis Lara (Legacy Amateur Series 4)

► Joe Trevino vs. Jacob Silva (Legacy Amateur Series 1)

► Monice Earnshaw vs. Kristy Kester (Legacy Amateur Series 4)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the amateur fighter who had the most successful year on the Texas MMA Scene in 2011.

Final Candidates

► Casey Williams (3-1 in 2011, all by submission, opponents’ combined record 4-4)

► Colin Wright (3-0, all by TKO, 2 title wins. opponents’ combined record 7-4)

► Guilherme Moreira (3-0 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 7-5)

► Joe Trevino (2-0, 2 titles, opponent’s record 2-2)

► Monica Earnshaw (2-0, 1 title, opponent’s record 2-2)

► Ramiro Cortina (2-0, 1 title, opponent’s record 4-5)

► Stephen Banaszak (7-0 in 2011, all finishes, 2 titles, opponents’ combined record 21-12)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most spectacular knockout of 2011 at the amateur level. Bout finish must have been ruled a knockout (not TKO) by the state of Texas in order to qualify.

Final Candidates

► Charles Rodgers Vs. Joseph Mendoza (Texas Rage in the Cage)

► Chris Gutierrez vs. Kale Westover (Ultimate Fight Night A Better Youth)

► Guilherme Moreira vs Jared Perez (Cage Combat 5)

► Guilherme Moreira vs. Santos Rosales (Cage Combat 3)

► James Gonzales vs. Joel Haesecke (Cage Combat 4)

► Jesse Lee Richardson vs. Shawn Tavares (PCG: Cowboys Extreme Cagefighting)

► Lior Sphoren vs. Terrell Henson (Legacy Amateur Series 5)

► Nathan Flack vs. Daniel Everitt (Cage Combat 4)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most outstanding submission of 2011 at the amateur level. Bout finish must have been ruled a submission by the state of Texas in order to qualify.

Final Candidates

► Alex Melendez vs. Casey Williams (Legacy Amateur Series 5)

► Charles Lloyd vs. Omar Khosravi (Legacy Amateur Series 6)

► Cody Vidal vs. Sean Holden (CXC: Mayhem in Mesquite)

► Evert Gutierrez vs. Corey Allmand (Legacy Amateur Series 1)

► Joe Trevino vs. Jacob Silva (Cage Combat 5)

► Jordan Morgan vs. Josh Quayhagen (Texas Rage In The Cage)

► Rob Butler vs. Joshua Obena (Legacy Amateur Series 3)

► Stephen Banaszak vs. Azariah Pattee (CXC: Mayhem in Mesquite)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most exceptional fight of 2011 within the female divisions –taking into consideration fan reaction, competitive nature, and bout significance.

Final Candidates

►Amber Stautzenberger vs Lylna Thao (Champions of the Cage)

►Ashley Meza vs Paulina Granados (Cage Combat 6)

►Jordan Gaza vs. Christina Lozano (Legacy Amateur Series 3)

►Monica Earnshaw vs. Kristy Kester (Legacy Amateur Series 4)
* note: listed as Earnshaw/Lopez on poll

►Kristy Kester vs. Jordan Gaza (Legacy Amateur Series 1)

►Stephanie Alba vs. Paulina Granados (Cowboys Extreme Cagefighting)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the female fighter who had the most successful year on the Texas MMA Scene in 2011.

Final Candidates

►Amber Stautzenberger (1-1 in 2011)

► Audrey Alvarez (1-0 in 2011)

► Jade DeHaas (4-0 in 2011)

► Jordan Gaza (3-2 in 2011, 1 title win)

► Kristy Kester (1-1 in 2011)

► Monica Earnshaw (2-0 in 2011, 1 title)

► Paulina Granados (2-0 in 2011)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the professional fighter who made the most significant strides at furthering their professional career in 2011.

Final Candidates

► Angel Huerta (5-0 overall, 3-0 in 2011)

► Artenas Young (7-4 overall, 3-2 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 23-11)

► Brian Melancon (6-2 overall, 2-1 in 2011, signed with Strikeforce)

► Clay Hantz (7-3 overall, 3-0 in 2011, 1 title win)

► Daniel Pineda (14-7 overall, 4-0 in 2011, 2 title wins)

► Johnny Bedford (18-9-1 overall, 1-0 in 2011 *3-1 including TUF bouts, signed with UFC)

► Joseph Sandoval (6-1 overall, 2-1 in 2011, signed with UFC)

► Kevin Aguilar (4-0 overall, 3-0 in 2011, 1 title win, all wins by TKO)

► Mike Bronzoulis (13-3-1 overall, 3-2 in 2011, signed with Strikeforce)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!



The purpose of this award is to recognize to recognize the most outstanding new performer on the Texas (Pro) MMA scene. Candidate must have made their professional debut during the 2011 calendar year to be considered.

Final Candidates

► Casey Williams (3-1 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 4-4)

► Cody Williams (2-1 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 11-12)

► Evan Cutts (3-0 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 1-4)

► James Vick (4-0 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 7-12)

► Matt Hobar (4-0 in 2011, 3 first round finishes, opponents’ combined record 2-8)

► Russell Brewer (3-0 in 2011, opponents’ combined record 4-12)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the fighter who came back from inactivity or adversity to have a successful comeback year in 2011.

Final Candidates

► Carlo Prater (2 wins in a row in 2011 after going 1-3 in 2010)

► David Fuentes (2 wins in a row after losing 2 in a row in 2010)

► Jorge Patino (3-0 in 2011 with a title belt after going 0-2 in 2009/2010)

► Justin Reiswerg (3-0 in 2011 after going inactive since April 2009)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!



The purpose of this award is to recognize the professional fighter who exemplified the attitude of “taking on all comers” in 2011. Win or lose, they were always in the cage.

Final Candidates

► Cody Pfister (6 fights in 2011, opponents’ combined record 31-17-1)

► Danny Salinas (5 fights in 2011, opponents’ combined record 44-33)

► Douglas Frey (6 fights in 2011, opponents’ combined record 37-21-1)

► JJ Holmes (5 fights in 2011, opponents’ combined record 14-8)

► Mike Bronzoulis (5 fights in 2011, opponents’ combined record 74-40-1)

► Randy Villarreal (8 fights in 2011, opponents’ combined record 64-41)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most disputed finish of 2011; as defined by those decisions or finishes that caused the most controversy post-fight based on general consensus.

Note: this award does not mean the final results of these fights were wrong per say, but rather denote the controversy resulting from said fights.

Final Candidates

► Ali Ileiwi vs. Dusty Mason (XKO 11)

► Brian Melancon vs. Isaac Valley Flagg (Strikeforce Overeem vs. Werdum)

► Douglas Frey vs. Stephen Peterson (XKO 10)

► Jason Sampson vs. Joshua Montoya (Universal Fight Game 1)

► Levi West vs. Geoffrey Neal (Cage Combat 6)

► Pete Spratt vs. Jorge “Macaco” Patino ( Legacy FC 8 )

► Ricardo Talavera vs. Rashon Lewis ( Legacy FC 8 )

► Justin Murray vs. Jeremy Morris (Legacy FC 9)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the coach(es) who’ve contributed to most in 2011 by virtue of their fighters performances in MMA competition here in Texas. Consideration given to overall amount of fighters produced and success of fighters at both the amateur and professional levels.

Final Candidates

► 4OZ Fight Club – Robert “Bob” Perez, Jeremy Mahon, Renan Chavez

► Fitness Fight Factory – Johnny Bedford,  Rafael Casias

► Guy Mezger’s Combat Club – Guy Mezger, Buddy Clinton, etc

► Metro Fight Club – Saul Soliz

► Octagon MMA – Sayif Saud, Bruno Bastos, etc.

► Paradigm Training Center – G Ahmed, Lee King , Grant Johnson, etc.

► Team Mohler Allen Mohler, Jason Sampson

► Team Tooke – Travis Tooke, Jace Pitre, Andrew Craig

► Silverback Fight Club – Tony Orozco

► Team Texas MMA Jorge Gurgel – JC Cox

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most successful MMA manager in the state of Texas in the 2011 calendar year.

Criteria for Selection: Quantifiable statistics regarding the amount of fighters managed along with individual and overall successes by those fighters.

Final Candidates

Brett Boyce – Made to Win

Matt Rossini – Imperial Fight Management

Rafael Casias – Wreck 1 Fight Management

Ragan McDaniel – B3 Sports Management

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the referee of the year in 2011 as voted by the Texas MMA Community.

Final Candidates

► Don Turnage

► Jake Montalvo

► Kerry Hatley

► Kevin Hancock

► Patrick Patlan

► Randy Hauer

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most popular ring girl of the year as voted by the Texas MMA Community.

Final Candidates

► Angelica Hernandez

► Ashley Murray

► Brittany Marshall

► Elizabeth Salinas

► Jenna Johnson

► Jennifer Breaux

► Melody Champagne

► Raquel Tejada

► Shari Morgan

► Tiffany Saint

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the brand that best defined the spirit of the Texas MMA Scene in 2011. Must be involved in the business by supplying apparel, technical equipment, or a supporting service in order to qualify. Preference given to those nominated during our selection process in the last two weeks of November.

Final Candidates

► Armbar Submission Gear

► Cruz Combat

► DOM Fight Gear

► Fight Medics

► ProFormance Mouth Guards

► Zebra Tournament Systems

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the promotion that had the most successful year on the Texas MMA Scene – as defined by volume of events held, quality of events, and overall fan support. Must have held at least 4 events within the state of Texas during the 2011 calendar year.

Final Candidates

► Garcia Promotions: Cage Combat

► Legacy Fighting Championship

► Shark Fights

► STFC

► Xtreme Knockout (XKO)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!


The purpose of this award is to recognize the professional event that can be considered the best of 2011. Consideration given for quality of matchups, level of fighters on the card, overall excitement within the fights themselves, state/national significance, and post-fight positive feedback generated by the event within the community.

Final Candidates

► IXFA – February 26, 2011

► King of Kombat 10 – April 9, 2011

► Legacy Fighting Championship 7 – July 22, 2011

► Legacy Fighting Championship 8 – September 16, 2011

► Legacy Fighting Championship 9 – December 16, 2011

► Ultimate Warrior Fighting 1 – November 26, 2011

► Universal Fight Game 1 – December 2, 2011

► XKO 9 – January 29, 2011

► XKO 11 – July 23, 2011

► Shark Fights 14 – March 11, 2011

Honorable Mentions

IXFA – February 2011
Undisputed MMA – June 18, 2011
XKO 13 – December 3, 2011

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the amateur event that can be considered the best of 2011. Consideration given for quality of matchups, level of fighters on the card, overall excitement within the fights themselves, state/national significance, and post-fight positive feedback generated by the event within the community.

Final Candidates

► Cage Combat 4 – July 1, 2011

► Cage Combat 5 – September 2, 2011

► Legacy Amateur Series 1 – February 18, 2011

► Legacy Amateur Series 4 – July 29, 2011

► Legacy Amateur Series 6 – October 22, 2011

► PCG: Cowboys Extreme Cagefighting – August 6, 2011

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize the most MMA-friendly venue in Texas, as voted on by the fans.

Final Candidates

► Arena Theater (Houston, TX)

► Dr. Pepper Arena (Frisco, TX)

► Fair Park Coliseum (Lubbock, TX)

► House of Blues (Houston & Dallas since setup is close to identical)

► Verizon Wireless Theater (Houston, TX)

► The GYM (Arlington, TX)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!



The purpose of this award is to recognize the most memorable moment of the year in 2011, as defined by feedback from the community.

Final Candidates

► 4OZ Head Coach Bob Perez Getting Married in the Cage at Legacy FC 6

► Legacy Fighting Championship Network Debut on HDNet

► Evan Cutts Beating Reagan Penn on ProElite 2

► Johnny Bedford on Season 14 of The Ultimate Fighter

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize a deserving individual for their dedication to helping or bettering others in the community in 2011.

Final Candidates

► Barry Laminack (TheCageDoor.net) – coordinated a fundraiser or community event for the Houston MMA Community at least once a quarter in 2011 for a multiple of causes including cancer awareness, U.S. Armed Forces, and disaster recovery.

► Chad Robichaux (Gracie Barra) – brought attention to combating PTSD and supporting U.S. Troops through work with Wounded Warriors and the Mighty Oaks Foundation.

► Chris Reed (IXFA) – along with several others in the community, coordinated a BBQ Benefit and Silent Auction to help a community member who suffered a total loss due to a house fire.

► Frost Murphy (Elite MMA) – Donated his entire purse from Legacy FC 9 bout and held numerous fundraisers along with his team to raise over $22,000 for HeartGift.org so a child could be provided with life-saving heart surgery. Also grouped into this nomination are fellow fighters Ricardo Talavera and Chop Rucker – both of whom donated their own purses to charity at this event. Ricardo took the fight on 5-days notice while driving down 22 hours from Pittsburgh to do so.

► Mick & Andrea Maynard (Legacy Fighting Championship) – assisted in Heartsgift.org charity drive, provided training scholarship for troubled youth, held school supply drive, etc.)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

 


The purpose of this award is to recognize a deserving individual for their long-term commitment to the Texas MMA Community. Recipient will be inducted into the TXMMA Hall of Fame.

Final Candidates

► Dickie Cole – TDLR Combative Sports Administrator/Director

► Saekson Janjira – long-time trainer.

► Saul Soliz – long-time trainer.

► Tim Mousel – long-time trainer and originator of the Defend.Net forums.

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!

Thank you to all the Texas MMA & Grappling Community for supporting TXMMA in our inaugural annual awards! Without your support, none of this would be possible! Let’s keep pushing and continue to grow this scene together! Special thanks also to our current and future sponsors & advertisers who continue to help us do what we do as we keep striving to do it bigger and better! As always, don’t hesitate to reach out to us with any feedback!






X