TXMMA – Texas Mixed Martial Arts

2011 TXMMA Awards Official Results – Grappling Edition





Welcome to the final results for the 2011 TXMMA Awards – Grappling Edition.

After a year of exciting action within the Texas BJJ and grappling scene, all the fan votes have been tabulated and all the confidential panel votes have been turned in to give us our deserving year-end winners.

Before we get to those, we just want recognize ALL the individuals nominated and the scene in general for a great year in our sport. The truth is that all the individuals mentioned as candidates deserve an award for the year they had in 2011. Winning the award is just the icing on the cake for those deemed to have the best year by consensus.

For an explanation on how overall winners were decided for these awards, please read this FAQ on our election process.

Also, after each official winner has been announced in each category, there is also an added winner in the form of our “People’s Choice” Awards – defined by those who garnered the great number of votes in their respective categories.

 

 

BJJ/GRAPPLING MALE COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

 

The purpose of this award is to recognize the best overall grappler of the year from the state of Texas in each of the respective BJJ Belt ranks.

Criteria for Selection: The amount that each individual competed in grappling events, the level at which these events were at (i.e. local, state, national, international), their level of competition, their titles and overall wins, and how they won are all important factors. The dark horse factors are no matter the match win or lose, what kind of jiu-jitsu did they exhibit? E.g. was it very technical, was it smooth, was it brute strength, essentially did they display a great showing of what grappling is supposed to be. Candidates must live in Texas as primary state of residence to qualify for these awards.

 

2011 TXMMA BLACK BELT OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Carlos Diego Ferreira (Arsenal BJJ)

1st Runner-up – Bruno Bastos (Nova União)

2nd Runner-up – Daniel Alvarez (Nova União / Alvarez BJJ)

3rd Runner-up – Brandon Mullins (Gracie Barra)

People’s Choice Award – Carlos Diego Ferreira (Arsenal BJJ)

2011 TXMMA BROWN BELT OF THE YEAR

WINNER – JJ Holmes (Alliance / Team Mohler)

1st Runner-up – Jason Soliz (Texas 3rd Coast MMA)

2nd Runner-up – Luis Rubalcava (Arsenal BJJ)

3rd Runner-up – Robert Yamashita (Elite MMA Baytown)

People’s Choice Award – Luis Rubalcava (Arsenal BJJ)

2011 TXMMA PURPLE BELT OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Julian Vega (Elite MMA Baytown)

1st Runner-up – Jeremiah Matthews (Gracie Barra)

2nd Runner-up – Jose Angel Llanas (Team Tooke)

3rd Runner-up – Michael Foster (Alliance / PSBJJ)

People’s Choice Award – Jose Angel Llanas (Team Tooke)

 

2011 TXMMA BLUE BELT OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Emmanuel Martinez (Texas Punishment Crew)

1st Runner-up – Matthew Fox (BJJ Revolution)

2nd Runner-up – Pedro Migliano (Rillion Gracie)

3rd Runner-up – Edwin Lipsey (Nova União / Team Trinity)

People’s Choice Award – Pedro Migliano (Rillion Gracie)

 

2011 TXMMA WHITE BELT OF THE YEAR 

WINNER – Bryan Reyes  ***(Elite MMA Baytown)

1st Runner-up – AJ Hoffman (Gold Team TX)

2nd Runner-up – Charlie Pineda (Team Tooke)

3rd Runner-up – Tomas Moreno (Arsenal BJJ)

*** Election for this award was conducted via community vote only.

2011 KIDS/TEENS GRAPPLER OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Justin Rebolloso (Nova União / Alverez BJJ)

1st Runner-up – Daniel Torres Jr (Team Tooke)

2nd Runner-up – Cain Menn (Paul Thomas BJJ)

3rd Runner-up – Roman Hernandez (Gracie Barra)

People’s Choice Award – Justin Rebolloso (Nova União / Alverez BJJ)

 

2011 TXMMA FEMALE GRAPPLER OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Danielle Alvarez (Nova União / Alverez BJJ)

1st Runner-up – Kristin Summers   (Gracie Barra)

2nd Runner-up – Lora Hallock (Paragon BJJ)

3rd Runner-up – Kelly Fasholz (Octagon MMA)

People’s Choice Award – Fabiana Borges (Gracie Barra)

2011 TXMMA TOURNAMENT OF THE YEAR

The purpose of this award is to recognize the best overall tournament of the 2011 year that was held in Texas.

Criteria for Selection: The best tournament of the year should be decided upon based on overall size of the tournament (# of competitors), the level of the competitors, the significance of the tournament, and the overall running of the tournament (i.e. on time, good paced, no major issues, etc.)

WINNER – Europa Super Show – Fight World Championships

1st Runner-up – Grappler’s Quest at UFC Expo

2nd Runner-up – Abu Dhabi JJ Pro Trials

3rd Runner-up – Fight 4 Faith

People’s Choice Award – Abu Dhabi JJ Pro Trials

2011 TXMMA BJJ COACH OF THE YEAR

The purpose of this award is to recognize the most accomplished BJJ/grappling coach in the state of Texas for the 2011 competition year.  (note: this award is meant to recognize individual coaches and not overall teams.)

Criteria for Selection: This award will be based on number of team wins, level of tournaments of those wins, overall student turnout, the amount that the coach is seen at tournaments supporting and coaching his team, and the overall demeanor of the team and coach.

WINNER – Daniel Alvarez (Nova Unaio / Alvarez BJJ)

1st Runner-up – Vinicius “Draculino” Magalhaes (Gracie Barra Texas)

2nd Runner-up – Jordan Rivas (Elite MMA Baytown)

3rd Runner-up – Aurelio Gallegos Jr. (Paragon BJJ)

People’s Choice Award – Aurelio Gallegos Jr. (Paragon BJJ)

2011 TXMMA GRAPPLING MATCH OF THE YEAR


WINNER – Albert Hughes (Genesis) vs. Julian Vega (Elite MMA Baytown)
1st Runner-up – Gustavo Carpio (Marra Senki) vs. Pablo Silva (Gracie Barra Texas)

2nd Runner-up – Carlos Diego Ferreira (Arsenal BJJ) vs. Andre Galvao (Atos)

3rd Runner-up – Jason Soliz (Texas 3rd Coast MMA) vs. Albert Hughes (Genesis)

People’s Choice Award – Gustavo Carpio (Marra Senki) vs. Pablo Silva (Gracie Barra Texas)

 

2011 TXMMA GRAPPLING UPSET OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Drew Lockwood (Elite MMA***) vs. Huanderson Pavao (GF Team)

1st Runner-up – Pete Runez (Peak Performance) vs. Jordan Schutz (Alliance)

2nd Runner-up – Tony Tipton (Genesis) vs. Jason Soliz (Texas 3rd Coast MMA)

3rd Runner-up – Igor Santos (GF Team) vs. Marcus Hicks (Alliance)

*** Affiliation at time of match; has since switched teams.

People’s Choice Award – Drew Lockwood (Elite MMA***) vs. Huanderson Pavao (GF Team)

 

2011 TXMMA SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Jason Soliz over Tony Tipton (Loop Choke)

1st Runner-up – Chris Hoddy over Jarrod Clontz (Guillotine Choke)

2nd Runner-up – Robert Yamashita vs. Reed Shelger (Triangle/Armbar)

3rd Runner-up – Carlos Diego Ferreira over Jared Rosholt (Toe Hold)

People’s Choice Award – Robert Yamashita vs. Reed Shelger (Triangle/Armbar)

 

2011 TXMMA GRAPPLING REFEREE OF THE YEAR

WINNER – Mark Peltier

1st Runner-up – Fadi Khouri

2nd Runner-up – Steven Hall

3rd Runner-up – Alejandro Siqueira

People’s Choice Award – Fadi Khouri

 

Thank you to everyone who participated in the election process for the inaugural TXMMA Awards for 2011. We look forward to another great year on the Texas BJJ/Grappling Scene as we begin the 2012 competition season.

FOLLOW ALONG WITH TXMMA throughout the year for in-depth news and coverage of the MMA & grappling scene along with fan contests to win great prizes courtesy of TXMMA.com and our sppnsors! Also feel free to check us out on Twitter and Google+ for even more in the world combat sports!






X