TXMMA – Texas Mixed Martial Arts

2014 TXMMA Awards – MMA Edition Voting Ballot





By TXMMA Staff

 

The 2014 TXMMA Awards – MMA Edition voting is ongoing now and will be continuing on until midnight on January 19, 2015.  The community voting will decide the People’s Choice Award winners and will also be included as a percentage of the the Official TXMMA Award election process explained here.

In order to vote, Facebook requires that you MUST be a part of the group in which the polls are housed so join the TXMMA Community Group here then wait for approval before voting. This process will usually take 1-2 hours and no longer than 24 hours to get approved so please don’t message unless it goes beyond that time.

Once you’re in the group just click the links below to vote.

Thank you for participating and being a part of the TXMMA Community and congratulations to everyone mentioned as finalists for these awards. You’ve ALL already won in our eyes so we want to commend you on a fantastic competition year in 2014!

 

2014 TXMMA Awards – MMA Edition Voting Ballot

 

 

 Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for Team of the Year?

 

  • 4OZ Fight Club
  • Octagon MMA
  • Team Takedown
  • Fort Hood Fight Team
  • Gold Team
  • Metro Fight Club
  • Boojitsu MMA
  • FCFA
  • Gracie Barra – The Woodlands
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for Texas UFC Fighter of the Year?

 

  • Johny Hendricks (1-1 in 2014, UFC TITLE)
  • Derrick Lewis (2-1 in 2014)
  • Chas Skelly (2-1 in 2014)
  • Tim Kennedy (1-1 in 2014)
  • Carlos Diego Ferreira (2-1 in 2014, 2 BONUS)
  • Jared Rosholt (2-1 in 2014)
  • James Vick (2-0 in 2014)
  • Matt Hobar (1-2 in 2014, 1 BONUS)
  • Sean Spencer (1-1 in 2014)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for (M) Texas Regional Pro Fighter of the Year?

 

  • Damon Jackson (2-1 in 2014, 0-1 UFC, 1 TITLE)
  • Jamall Emmers (3-0 in 2014, 1 TITLE)
  • Derrick Krantz (2-0 in 2014, 2 wins over UFC vets)
  • Ryan Hollis (4-1 in 2014, 1 TITLE)
  • Chris Gutierrez (4-0 in 2014, 1 TITLE)
  • Alex Black (3-0 in 2014)
  • Brandon Farran (2-0 in 2014, 1 TITLE)
  • Chris Pecero (2-1, 1 TITLE)
  • Larry Crowe (2-0, #1 contender)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for Texas Female Pro Fighter of the Year?

 

  • Tonya Evinger (2-0 in 2014 * Invicta Fighter)
  • Jinh Yu Frey (1-1 in 2014 * Invicta Fighter)
  • Stephanie Alba (2-0 in 2014)
  • Amber Stautzenberger (1-3 in 2014)
  • Alice Yauger (1-1 in 2014)
  • Maylene Estudillo (1-0 in 2014)
  • Jazmine Quezada (1-0 in 2014)
  • Jade DeHaas (1-1 in 2014)
  • Alida Grey (0-2 in 2014 * Invicta Fighter)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for (M) Texas Pro Fight of the Year?

 

  • Steven Peterson vs. Ray Rodriguez (Legacy FC 33)
  • Justin Reiswerg vs Mike Bronzoulis Legacy FC 37)
  • Javier Obregon vs. David Armas (STFC 28)
  • Domingo Pilarte vs. Caio Machado Legacy FC 27)
  • Ryan Hollis vs. Brandon Seyler (XKO 22)
  • Alex Black vs. David Armas (Fury FC 2)
  • Damacio Page vs. Matthew Lozano (Legacy FC 28)
  • Levi Mowles vs. Adrian Yanez (Legacy FC 37)
  • Jazmine Quezada vs. Montana Stewart (24/7 Entertainment XVII: Tyranny)
  • Danny Salinas vs. Booker Arthur (STFC 29)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for (F) Texas Pro Fight of the Year?

 

  • Jazmine Quezada vs. Montana Stewart (24/7 Entertainment XVII: Tyranny)
  • Stephanie Alba vs. Maria Lopez (Legacy FC 37)
  • Roxanne Modafferi vs. Andrea Lee (Invicta FC 10)
  • Amber Stautzenberger vs. Kathina Catron (XKO 23)
  • Jinh Yu Frey vs. Cassie Robb (Invicta FC 10)
  • Tonya Evinger vs. Cindy Dandois (Invicta FC 10)
  • Jade DeHaas vs. Alice Yauger (XKO 22)
  • Maylene Estudillo vs. Yadira Anzaldua (STFC 31)
  • Alexa Grasso vs. Alida Yvette Gray (Invicfa FC 10)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for (M) Pro Knockout of the Year? // Note: must be ruled a KO by athletic commission to qualify

 

  • Ryan Hollis vs. Humberto Deleon (Fury FC 2)
  • Jamall Emmers vs. Michael Rodriguez (Best of the Best 3)
  • Cody Walker vs. Treston Thomison (Bellator 128)
  • Jose Soto vs. Alejandro Cortez (XKO 23)
  • Danny Salinas vs. Booker Arthur (STFC 29)
  • Oleksiy Oliynyk vs. Jared Rosholt (UFC Fight Night 57: Swanson vs Edgar)
  • Alexander Hernandez vs. Martin Walker (Best of the Best 3)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for (F) Pro Knockout of the Year?

 

  • No qualifiers nominated this year.
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for (M) Pro Submission of the Year?

 

  • Daniel Pineda vs. Leonard Garcia (LFC 37)
  • Carlos Diego Ferreira vs. Colton Smith (UFC Fight Night 44)
  • Damon Jackson vs. Leonard Garcia (LFC 33)
  • Ryan Hollis vs. Jeremy Vaughn (RITC – Mayhem in Muskogee)
  • Mike Bronzoulis vs. Justin Reiswerg (LFC 37)
  • Joel Scott vs. Ricardo Palacios (Best of the Best 2)
  • Cody Walker vs. Stephen Banaszak (XKO 21)
  • Fabian Saldivar vs. Javier Obregon (STFC 31)
  • Derrick Krantz vs. Daniel Roberts (LFC 35)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for (F) Pro Submission of the Year?

 

  • Tonya Evinger vs Ediane Gomes (Invicta 9)
  • Amber Stautzenberger vs. Kathina Catron (XKO 23)
  • Jinh Yu Frey vs. Cassie Rob (Invicta 10)
  • Tonya Evinger vs. Cindy Dandois (Invicta 10)
  • Stephanie Alba vs. Maria Lopez (Legacy FC 37)
  • Halleigh Haak vs. Lynae Lovato (Triple A MMA IV)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for (M) Pro Rookie of the Year?

 

  • Mark Delarosa (2-0 in 2014)
  • Sage Northcutt (1-0 in 2014)
  • Keeton Gorton (2-0 in 2014)
  • Aaron Reeves (3-0 in 2014)
  • Gilbert Urbina (2-0 in 2014)
  • David Acosta (2-0 in 2014)
  • Levi Mowles (1-0 In 2014)
  • Trevin Giles (2-0 in 2014)
  • Elias Urbina (2-0 in 2014)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for (F) Pro Rookie of the Year?

 

  • Stephanie Alba (2-0 pro in 2014)
  • Maylene Estudillo (1-0 pro in 2014)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for (M) Amateur Fighter of the Year?

 

  • Levi Mowles (5-0 amateur, 3 TITLE, 1-0 pro in 2014)
  • Joe Maupin (2-0 in 2014, 2 TITLE)
  • Sage Northcutt (2-0 in 2014, 2 TITLE)
  • Darryl Orr (3-0 in 2014, 3 TITLE)
  • Cameron Graves (3-0 in 2014, 3 TITLES)
  • Christian Lira (4-0 in 2014, 1 TITLE)
  • Luke Crawford (4-1, 1 TITLE)
  • Ulyses Aguila (4-0 in 2014)
  • Fabian Galavez (2-0 in 2014, 2 TITLES)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for (F) Amateur Fighter of the Year?

 

  • Katherine Roy (2-0 in 2014, 1 TITLE)
  • Dominique Gonzales (2-1 in 2014)
  • Fatima Mallett (2-2 in 2014)
  • Bee Nguyen (2-0 in 2014)
  • Jasmine Crawford (1-0 in 2014)
  • Christina Perez (1-0 in 2014)
  • Stephanie Builderback (1-2 in 2014)
  • Stephanie Alba (1-2 ammy, 2-0 pro)
  • Ashley Milligan (1-1 in 2014)
  • Colbey Northcutt (1-0 in 2014, 1 TITLE) * Write-in
  • Elizabeth Palacios (1-0 in 2014) * Write-in
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for (M) Amateur Fight of the Year?

 

  • Fabian Galavez vs. Tyler Flores (Cage Combat 16)
  • David Kelly vs. Ralph Garcia (SCC)
  • Darryl Orr vs. Clovis Hancock (Legacy Amateur Series 16)
  • Peter Caballero vs. Ty Ashcraft (Rocks Xtreme MMA Fight Night IX)
  • Mike Deleon vs. Jordan Carmona (Legacy Amateur Series 15)
  • Gustavo Gomez vs. Kyle Villarreal (Cage Combat 18)
  • Tyler Pacheco vs. Casey Ware (24/7 XIII : Welcome To Texas)
  • David Waters vs. Ty Ashcraft (Rocks Xtreme MMA VII)
  • Evers Anderson vs. Jarrod Trotter (Xtreme Fight Club 7)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for Amateur Fight of the Year?

 

  • Colbey Northcutt vs. Amy Coleman (LAM 16)
  • Christina Perez vs. Kelsey Hundt (Rocks Xtreme MMA VII)
  • Fatima Mallett vs. Laura Ashby (PCG 19)
  • Brandi Narvaez vs. Laurie Ashby (PCG 20)
  • Elizabeth Palacios vs. Brittany Robertson (LAM 17)
  • Jasmine Crawford vs. Samantha Harris (Cage Combat 16)
  • Dominique Gonzales vs. Stephanie Builderback (PCG 19)
  • Bi Nguyen vs. Ashley Milligan (LAM 16)
  • Dominique Gonzales vs. Stephanie Builderback (PCG 20)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for Amateur Knockout of the Year?

 

  • Craig Grove vs. Aristus Woodard (SCC VIII)
  • Dave Olsen vs. Jose Longoria (24/7 Entertainment XIV: Cold War)
  • Kesler Jones vs. Tony Nguyen (SCC VIII)
  • Daniel Dealejandro Jr. vs. Sean Johnson (LAM 15)
  • Gustavo Gomez vs. Kyle Villarreal (Cage Combat 18)
  • Dequette Reed vs. Reshal Malik (Cage Combat 18)
  • Jason Laubach-Lents vs. Jonah Gomez (Rocks Xtreme Fight Night IX)
  • Oswald Sanchez vs. Joaquin Sanchez (PCG 20)
  • Christian Anderson vs. Walter Krauser (Rocks Xtreme MMA VII)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for Amateur Submission of the Year?

 

  • Dayron Vasquez vs. Nicholas Ortiz (SCC VIII)
  • Rob Simmons vs. Robert Rowse (Rocks Extreme Fight Night 7)
  • Damion Oranday vs. Darius Gray (Cage Combat 18)
  • Matthew Hernandez vs. Hunter Robichaux (Legacy Amateur Series 15)
  • Sage Northcutt vs. Trent Parker (Legacy Amateur Series 16)
  • Casey Ware vs. Andrew Castellano 924/7 Entertainment XIV: Cold War)
  • Edward Longoria vs. Daniel Heffernan (Cage Combat 16)
  • Cameron Graves vs. Nicholas Gay (Cage Combat 18)
  • Joseph Reynolds vs. ElRay Dockins (Defiant II)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for Breakthrough Fighter of the Year?

 

  • Brandon Farran (wins pro title and has won 5 out of last 6)
  • Carlos Diego Ferreira (2 UFC performance bonuses in 2014)
  • Johny Hendricks (won UFC welterweight title at UFC 171)
  • Matthew Hobar (Performance of the Night vs. Sergio Pettis at UFC 181)
  • Chas Skelly (2 UFC wins in a one month span after accepting on short notice)
  • Damon Jackson (on Legacy FC title and made UFC debut)
  • Roger Narvaez (came back from 1st career loss to beat heavy favorite for 1st UFC
  • Derrick Lewis (2 wins in UFC heavyweight division wins after debuting in 2014)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for Ironman Fighter of the Year?

 

  • Ryan Hollis (5 fights in 2014)
  • Rey Trujillo (4 fights in 2014)
  • Stephanie Alba (5 fights in 2014) * pro and amateur
  • Javier Obregon (4 fights in 2014)
  • Chris Gutierrez (4 fights in 2014)
  • Danny Orr (3 fights in 2014, all TITLE) * amateur
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for Comeback (Fighter or Fight) of the Year?

 

  • Ryan Hollis (4-1 in 2014 after 3 losses in 2013)
  • Jason Sampson (return to Bellator with win after year long layoff)
  • Will Florentino (return to Bellator with win after 2 year layoff)
  • David Fuentes (2-0 in 2014 after 0-2, 1NC in 2013)
  • John Charo (3 fights after year injury layoff) * amateur
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for MMA Coach of the Year?

 

  • Sayif Saud (Octagon MMA)
  • Bob Perez (4OZ Fight Club)
  • Marc Laimon (Team Takedown)
  • Jorge Macaco Patino (Gold Team)
  • Billy Buch (Warrior’s Edge / Boojitsu)
  • Saul Soliz (Metro Fight Club)
  • Rob Stucker (Chop Shop MMA)
  • Chris Brennan (Next Generation)
  • Wade Pomeroy (Team 515)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for Striking Instructor of the Year?

 

  • Bob Perez / Michael Chase Corley (Houston Muay Thai)
  • Saekson Janjira (Saekson Janjira Muay Thai Gym)
  • Saul Soliz (Metro Fight Club)
  • Pete Spratt (Pete Spratt Muay Thai)
  • Kru Kasib / Chadrick Turner (Twin Wolves MMA)
  • Durwyn Lamb (Phalanx MMA)
  • James Cooper (Unattached)
  • Arjan Carlos Moreno (Siam Star Muay Thai and MMA)
  • Nethaneel and Samuel Mongonia (Revolution Dojo)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for Professional Event of the Year?

 

  • Legacy Fighting Championship 27 (11 fights, 6 finishes)
  • Invicta FC 10 (7 fights, first all-female pro MMA card in Texas)
  • Legacy Fighting Championship 37 (11 fights, 9 finishes)
  • 24/7 Entertainment XVII: Tyranny (9 fights, 1 TITLE)
  • Legacy Fighting Championship 33 (9 fights, 1 TITLE, 6 finishes)
  • 24/7 Entertainment XVII: Tyranny (9 fights, 1 TITLE)
  • Fury Fighting Championships 2 (12 fights, 7 finishes)
  • Xtreme Knockout 23 (8 fights, 6 finishes)
  • STFC 28 (7 fights, 1 TITLE, 5 finishes)
  • Best of the Best 3 (8 fights, 2 TITLE, 7 finishes)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for Amateur Event of the Year?

 

  • Cage Combat 18 (15 fights, 3 TITLE, 12 finishes)
  • Legacy Amateur Series 16 (11 fights, 4 TITLE, 7 finishes)
  • 24/7 XIII: Welcome To Texas (9 fights, 7 finishes)
  • Legacy Amateur Series 15 (12 fights, 2 TITLE, 7 finishes)
  • 24/7 Entertainment XIV: Cold War (8 fights, 1 TITLE, 5 finishes)
  • Cage Combat 16 (14 fights, 3 TITLE, 10 finishes)
  • Cage Combat 17 (11 fights, 2 TITLE, 7 finishes)
  • Rocks Xtreme MMA VII (12 fights, 8 finishes)
  • Xtreme Fight Club 7 (13 fights, 9 finishes)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for Story of the Year?

 

  • Leonard Garcia retires from MMA
  • Kru Pong closes Muay Thai School
  • TDLR head Dickie Cole announces retirement
  • Promoter Stephen Lawhorn competes in MMA bout
  • Big Dawg Promotions Fiasco
  • Daniel Pineda returns to Legacy FC
  • Johny Hendricks wins UFC title
  • Legacy FC announces Kickboxing expansion
  • Belts of Honorius ceases operations
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for Promoter of the Year?

 

  • Mick Maynard (Legacy FC / Legacy Amateur Series)
  • Bussey Family (Xtreme Knockout)
  • Fabian Butler (24/7 Entertainment)
  • Rock Balboa (Rock’s Xtreme MMA)
  • Al Garza / Stephen Lawhorn / Roy Starr (Superior Combative Championship)
  • Raul Ramos (STFC)
  • Eric Garcia / Jace Pitre (Fury FC / Cage Combat)
  • Steve Armstrong (Xtreme Fight club)
  • Reynaldo Rueda (CDM Promotions)
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for State Official (Referee/Judge) of the Year?

 

  • Kerry Hatley
  • Don Turnage
  • Jake Montalvo
  • Frank Collazo
  • Chris Reed
  • Aladin Martinez
  • Jay Stafin
  • Joe Soliz
  • Joshua Ferraro
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for TXMMA Brand/Sponsor of the Year?

 

  • Cruz Combat
  • WarTribe Gear
  • Ready Every Second
  • Revolotus Fightwear
  • WU MMA
  • Furious Brand
  • My Fight Shop
  • True Bloodline
  • Ground Fighter
  • Other (write-in comments)

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Which is your choice for the TXMMA Lifetime Achievement Award? (Official Award Only)

 

  • Saul Soliz
  • Kru Pong
  • Tim Credeur
  • Yves Edwards
  • Tim Mousel
  • Dickie Cole
  • Rick Blalock
  • Other (write-in comments)

Past Inductees (MMA): Steve Armstrong, Saekson Janjira, Guy Mezger

 

Official 2014 TXMMA Awards Voting (MMA) – Who is your choice for the 2014 Community Service Award? (Official Award Only)

 

  • DAWG Foundation
  • SCC
  • Other (write-in comments)





X