The results for the 1st Annual Austin Grappling Tournament hosted by Phil Cardella and his Relson Gracie Austin academy are in.ÿ Click on Read More to see the complete results.
Austin 1st Annual Grappling Matches Hosted by The Relson Gracie Austin Association |
Kids:
1 Cody Walthall – Chris Garcia
2 Andrea Farkas – Relson Gracie Austin
3 Frank Pilleaÿ-ÿ
White Belts Adultsÿ
White Belt Gi:
ÿFeathers:
1 Randy Veraÿÿ – Relson Gracie Austin
2 Aaron Dixonÿ – Relson Gracie Austin
3 D.J. Jacksonÿ – Relson Gracie Austinÿ
Light weight:
1 John Faile -ÿ
2 Robert Dembreckÿ – Relson Gracie Austin & IFA
3 Cody Walthall – Chris Garcia
Middle:
1 Jason Stringo – Chris Garcia
2 Nick Gonzales – Vasquez Academy Austin
3 Dimitri Chrises -ÿ
Super Middle:
1 Matt Kasper -ÿVasquez Academy Austin
2 Adrian Munozÿ – Relson Gracie Austin
3 Ken Atchisonÿ – Relson Gracie Austin
White Belt Cruiser:
1 Jason Sauceda – Team Collision
2 Dean Eveland – Relson Gracie Austin
3 Ben Williams -ÿ
White Belt Heavy:
1 Steve Schultz -ÿ
2 Kevin Phelps – Relson Gracie Austin
White Belt Super Heavy:
1 Reynaldo Gil -ÿVasquez Academy Austin
2 Jasmon Johnson – USMAI
3 Conrad Hernandez -ÿTeam Collision
White Belt Open:
1 Nick Gonzalez – Vasquez Academy Austin
2 Jason Sauceda – Team Collision
3 Michael Chapella -ÿ
White Belt No Gi:
Feather:
1 Randy Vera – Relson Gracie Austin
2 Aaron Dixon – Relson Gracie Austin
3 Gregory Adams -ÿ
Light:
1 Robert Dembreckÿ – Relson Gracie Austin & IFA
2 Austin Sparks – Baylor Jiu Jitsu
3 Daniel Clayton -ÿBaylor Jiu Jitsu
Middle:
1 Nick Gonzalez – Vasquez Academy Austin
2 Bobby Tisdale -ÿ
3 David Geyer – Baylor Jiu-Jitsu
Super Middle:
1 Verlinzy Barno -ÿ
2 James Harvel -ÿVasquez Academy Austin
3 Jason Hatfieldÿ – Relson Gracie Austin
Crusier:
1 Ben Brown -ÿ
2 Ben Williams – Baylor Jiu Jitsu
3 Jason Saucedaÿ – Team Collision
Heavy:
1 Henry Buchananÿ – Relson Gracie Austin
2 Erich Schwartze – Baylor Jiu-Jitsu Club
Super Heavy:
1 Issac Villela –
2 Reynaldo Gil – Vasquez Academy Austin
3 Jeff Cobb – N/A
Open:
1 Trent Bridges-ÿ
2 Micheal Chapella -ÿ
3 Austin Sparks – Baylor Jiu Jitsu
Blue Belt Results
Blue 170 & Above Gi
1 Brandon McDowell – Relson Gracie Austin
2 Bruce Mc Graw -ÿ P.A.B.J.J.ÿ
3 Ernesto Peralez – Relson Gracie Austin
Blue 169 & Below Gi:
1 Travis Lamb – Rangel Vale Tudo
2 Darrin Lillian -ÿ
3 Michael Hartman – Relson Gracie Austin
Blue 169 & Below No Gi:
1 Travis Lamb – Rangel Vale Tudo
2 Jason Hatfield – Relson Gracie Austin
Blue 170 & Above No Gi:
1 Brandon Mc Dowell – Relson Gracie Austin
2 Bruce McGraw – P.A.B.J.J.ÿ
3 Ty Baker- IFA
Open Gi:
1 Bruce McGraw – P.A.B.J.J.ÿ
2 Brandon McDowellÿ – Relson Gracie Austin
3 David Thomas – Vandry Jiu Jitsu
Open No Gi:ÿ
1. Brandon – Relson Gracie Austinÿ
2. Ty Baker- IFAÿ
3. Bruce McGraw – P.A.B.J.J.ÿ
4. David Thomasÿ- Vandry Jiu Jitsu
Absolute Gi: No competitors